SPORTS(TENNIS)-Previous Year Questions

1. Who won the French open men’s single title 2016.

(a)  Roger Federer              (b) Novak Djokovic

(c) Bob Brain                      (d) Katarina srebotinik

Ans.(a)

2. Which player won the first Davis cup title for Spain in Dec. 2010.

(a) Juan carlos Ferrero

(b) Alex corretja

(c) Juan Balselly

(d) Aibert costa

Ans. (a)

3. Who won the French open mixed doubles title in 2016.

(a) Mahesh Bhupati and Sania Mirza

(b) Leander Paes and Martina Hingis

(c) Rafael Nadel and Serena Williams

(d) Roger Federer and Venus Williams

Ans. (b)

3. Which of the following Women Tennis players have won the grand slam titles most number of times-

(a)  Venus Williams         (b) Steffi Graf

(c) Margaret Court           (d) Serena Williams

Ans. (c)

4. Which is the first title among four Grand slams Played in every year-

(a)  French Open              (b) US Open

(c) Wimbledon                  (d) Australian Open

Ans. (d)

5. Who won the US open tennis men’s title in August 2016.

(a)  Roger Federer           (b) Rafael Nadal

(c) Mahesh Bhupati        (d) Stan Wawrinka

Ans. (d)

6. Who is the youngest number 1 tennis player of the world-

(a)  Steffi Graf                   (b) Monica Seles

(C) Chris Evert                   (d) Martina Hingis

Ans. (d)

7. Who holds the records for the maximum number of men’s single Grand Slam titles-

(a) Roy Emerson of Australia

(b) Bjorn Borg of Sweden

(c) Pete Sampras of US

(d) Rod Laver of Australia

Ans. (c)

8. Serena Williams is a top player of-

(a)  Badminton                  (b) Shooting

(c) Tennis                            (d) Chess

Ans. (c)

9. In French Open 2016 men’s single Novak Djokovic defeated.

(a)  Stefan Edberg           (b) Andy Roddick

(c) Andy Murray               (d) Fred Alexander

Ans. (c)

10. Who won the Wimbledon women’s Double title 2016.

(a)  Maria Sharapova      (b) Petra Kvitova

(c) Venus Williams           (d) Serena Williams

Ans. (c)

11. Which of the “Grand Slam Tournament” is Played over grass court-

(a) French open              (b) Australian open

(c) Wimbledon                  (d) US Open

Ans. (c)

12. Which of the following women player has won the Wimbledon single title nine times-

(a)  Mary Joe                     (b) Jana Novotana

(c) Iva Majoli                      (d) Martina Navratilova

Ans. (d)

13. Roger Federer won his 7th wimbledon title in 2012. When did he win his 6th Wimbledon title-

(a)  2008                               (b) 2009

(c) 2010                                (d) 2011

Ans. (b)

14. Which of the grand slam titles is known as “Roland Garros”-

(a)  Australian Open       (b) French Open

(c) Wimbledon                  (d) US open

Ans. (b)

15. Which of the following women players was stabbed with a knife during a match-

(a)  Steffi Graf                   (b) Monica Seles

(c) Mary Pierce                 (d) Arantxa Sanches Vicario

Ans. (b)

16. Which of the following players have won the 50 doubles titles in ATP tour history-

(a)  Andy Roddick            (b) Rafael Nadal

(c) Leander Paes              (d) Novak Djokovik

Ans. (c)

17. Which country has won the Hopman cup-

(a)  Spain                             (b) Germany

(c) Great Britain                (d) Australia

Ans. (a)

18. The name of which of the following players has been related to a famous Sport Trophy-

(a)  Bette Devis                  (b) Humphry Davy

(c) Dwight F. Davis           (d) Donald W. Davis

Ans. (c)

19. Who was the winner of men’s Australian open single tournament in 2016.

(a)  Roger Federer            (b) Novak Djokovic

(c) Divid Ferrer                  (d) Andy Murry

Ans. (b)

20. Which of the following players had won Wimbledon men’s single title in 2016.

(a)  Patrick Rafter             (b) Andy Murray

(c) Goran Ivanisevic        (d) Andre Agassi

Ans. (b)

21. Who won the Wimbledon women’s single title 2016.

(a)  Emily Mauresmo       (b) Justin Hardenne

(c) Maria Sharapova        (d) Serena Williams

Ans. (d)

22. Leander Paes and Mahesh Bhupati won the two doubles grand slam titles in 1999, these were-

(a) Australian and French Open

(b) French Open and Wimbledon

(c) Wimbledon and Australian Open

(d) US Open and French Open

Ans. (b)

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!