SKELETAL SYSTEM -Previous Year Asked Questions-SSC CGL

  1. How many bones found in human skeletal or body?

(a) 212

(b) 206

(c) 202

(d) 200

Ans. (b)                   (SSC MTS Exam, 2011,1999)

  1. In human body total bones are-

(a) 187

(b) 287

(c) 206

(d) 306

Ans. (c)                                (SSC CGL Exam, 2008)

  1. How many bones are found in adult human ?

(a) 210

(b) 260

(c) 206

(d) 300

Ans. (c)

  1. In human body longest bone is-

(a) Human

(b) Spinal chord

(c) Femur

(d) Hip bone

Ans. (c)

  1. In human skeletal Examination is generally done for-

(a) Brain power

(b) Internal age

(c) Internal height

(d) Destensis

Ans. (b)                              (SSC MTS Exam, 2014)

  1. How many muscles are found in our body?

(a) 565

(b) 656

(c) 665

(d) 556

Ans. (b)                             (SSC CHSL Exam, 2011)

  1. How many no of Skeletal muscle found in our body?

(a) 206

(b) 200

(c) 500

(d) 700

Ans. (d)                              (SSC CHSL Exam, 2015)

  1. What is the hard animal layer of teeth –

(a) Calcium hydro-oxide

(b) Calcium hydroxyl Epitaph

(c) Calcium oxide

(d) Calcium phosphate

Ans. (b)                               (SSC CHSL Exam, 2015)

  1. Which is part of elephant convert in form of elephant teeth?

(a) Internal teeth

(b) Posterior Teeth

(c) Secondary teeth

(d) Jaw

Ans. (c)                                  (SSC CGL Exam, 2011)

  1. Which part of growing part of elephant teeth-

(a) Upper teeth

(b) Upper jaw

(c) Lower jaw

(d) Lower teeth

Ans. (a)                                   (SSC FCI Exam, 2012)

  1. The average weight of human brain about-

(a) 1.64 kg

(b) 1.36 kg

(c) 1.46 kg

(d) 1.63 kg

Ans. (b)

  1. Which are contractile protein in any muscle-

(a) Actin and myosin

(b) Actin and Trypomyosin

(c) Myosin and Tropoxin

(d) Trapxin and trypoomyxin

Ans. (a)

  1. In which of following muscular organism do not have Exo-Skeleton-

(a) Amphibian

(b) Mammalia

(c) Aves

(d) Chondrites

Ans. (a)                               (SSC CHSL Exam, 2010)

  1. Which of the following have maximum no of ribs-

(a) Crocodile

(b) Snake

(c) Ray fish

(d) Flying Mammals

Ans. (b)

  1. Odontology is branch of science, it study relocated to-

(a) Bone

(b) Effect of time

(b) Teeth

(c) Personality

Ans. (c)                                (SSC CHSL Exam, 2012)

  1. Wisdom molar is-

(a) First moles

(b) Second molar

(c) Third molar

(d) Forth molar

Ans. (c)                                   (SSC FCI Exam, 2012)

  1. Osteocyte found in-

(a) Bone

(b) Blood

(c) Cartilage

(d) Lymph

Ans. (a)

  1. Know plats is another name of-

(a) Clavicle

(b) Patella bone

(c) Radius

(d) Joint

Ans. (b)

  1. The transverse colon is part of –

(a) Large intestine

(b) Elium

(c) Small intestine

(d) Anus

Ans. (a)                             (SSC CHSL Exam, 2013)

  1. The Occipital is region which is found in-

(a) Bar

(b) Lungs

(c) Macula

(d) Skull

Ans. (d)                                 (SSC CGL Exam, 2014)

  1. The wings of birds are-

(a) Integumentary Outgrowth

(b) Modified Forelimbs

(c) Modified Hind limbs

(d) New Structure

Ans. (b)

  1. Osteocytes are found in-

(a) Bone

(b) Blood

(c) Cartilage

(d) Lymph

Ans. (a)               (SSC  Stenographer Exam, 2011)

  1. In human body, cartilage is found in-

(a) Tongue

(b) Nose

(c) Chin

(d) Nail

Ans. (b)                  (SSC Matric Level Exam, 2002)

  1. The types of vertebrate animals which creep and crawl are called-

(a) Mammalians

(b) Amphibians

(c) Molluscs

(d) Reptilians

Ans. (b)                               (SSC CHSL Exam, 2012)

  1. Jaws are absent in-

(a) Birds

(b) Fishes

(c) Protochordates

(d) Reptiles

Ans. (c)                                (SSC CHSL Exam, 2012)

  1. An invertebrate does not have –

(a) Notochord

(b) Body Cavity

(c) Haemocoel

(d) Gills

Ans. (a)                                (SSC CHSL Exam, 2012)

  1. The tusk of the elephant is an enormously enlarged-

(a) Upper Incisor

(b) Upper Canine

(c) Lower Canine

(d) Lower Incisor

Ans. (a)                                 (SSC FCI Exam, 2012)

  1. Bones are pneumatic in-

(a) Fishes

(b) Amphibians

(c) Reptiles

(d) Birds

Ans. (d)                                   (SSC FCI Exam, 2012)

  1. Which part becomes modified as the tusk of elephant-

(a) Canine

(b) Premolar

(c) Second incisor

(d) Molar

Ans. (c)                                  (SSC CGL Exam, 2011)

  1. In which of the following groups , animals bear no teeth?

(a) Peacock, Ostrich, Tortoise

(b) Owl, Loris, Crow

(c) Alligator, Turtle, Tortoise

(d) Turtle, Kiwi, Cow

Ans. (a)                                  (SSC SO Exam, 2008)

  1. Which one of the following creature has maximum number of ribs?

(a) Crocodile

(b) Snake

(c) Ray fish

(d) Flying Mammal

Ans. (b)                         (SSC Tax Asst. Exam, 2007)

  1. Syrinx is the voice box in-

(a) Amphibians

(b) Reptiles

(c) Birds

(d) Mammals

Ans. (c)                                 (SSC CGL Exam, 2011)

  1. Which of the following vertebrates lack exoskeleton?

(a) Amphibian

(b) Mammalia

(c) Aves

(d) Chondrichthyes

Ans. (d)                               (SSC CHSL Exam, 2010)

  1. Which of the following has no skeleton at all?

(a) Star fish

(b) Sponge

(c) Jelly Fish

(d) Silver Fish

Ans. (d)                                 (SSC CGL Exam, 2007)

  1. Flat footed camels can walk easily in sandy deserts because-

(a) Pressure on the sand is decreased by increasing the area of the surface in contact

(b) Pressure on the sand is increased by increasing the area of the surface in contact

(c) Pressure on the sand is decreased by decreasing the area of the surface in contact

(d) Pressure on the sand is increased by decreasing the area of the surface in contact

Ans. (a)                                (SSC CPO Exam, 2007)

  1. Taenia solium (tapeworm) lives as a parasite in-

(a) Pig

(b) Abdomen of man /woman

(c) Intestine of man/woman

(d) Liver of man/woman

Ans. (c)                                    (SSC SO Exam, 2005)

  1. Which of the following structure present in mammalian skin directly helps in keeping the body warm?

(a) Pigmented Cells

(b) Sweat glands

(c) Lymph Vessels

(d) Blood Capillaries

Ans. (b)                            (SSC CGL Exam, 2005)

  1. How many feet has a crab got?

(a) 12

(b) 10

(c) 8

(d) 6

Ans. (c)                            (SSC CPO Exam, 2003)

  1. Wisdom teeth is the –

(a) 1st molar teeth

(b) 2nd molar teeth

(c) 3rd molar teeth

(d) 4th molar teeth

Ans. (c)

  1. The total number of muscles present in our body is-

(a) 565

(b) 656

(c) 665

(d) 556

Ans. (b)                               (SSC CHSL Exam, 2001)

  1. Which of the following is used for wrapping of fractured bones?

(a) White cement

(b) White lead

(c) Zinc oxide

(d) Plaster of Paris

Ans. (d)                                 (SSC CISF Exam, 2011)

  1. The number of teeth which are replaced in man are-

(a) 12

(b) 20

(c) 32

(d) 16

Ans. (b)                                 (SSC CISF Exam, 2011)

  1. The total number of bones in the human body is-

(a) 206

(b) 260

(c) 306

(d) 360

Ans. (a)                                 (SSC MTS Exam, 2011)

  1. The longest bone in the human body is-

(a) Ulna

(b) Humerus

(c) Femur

(d) Tibia

Ans.(c )                                  (SSC CGL Exam, 2011)

  1. Which are not included in the milk –teeth in a child of 3-4 years?

(a) Incisors

(b) Canines

(c) Molars

(d) Premolars

Ans. (c) (SSC Matric Level Exam, 2006)

  1. What does enamel cover?

(a) Crown of the tooth

(b) Dentin on all sides

(c) Cementum

(d) Cementum and partly dentin

Ans. (a) (SSC Matric Level Exam, 2006)

  1. The total number of vertebrae in a human being is –

(a) 26

(b) 30

(c) 29

(d) 33

Ans. (d) (SSC SO Exam, 2003)

  1. In a human body, the longest bone is in the-

(a) Vertebral column

(b) Thigh

(c) Rib cage

(d) Arm

Ans. (b)                               (SSC CPO Exam, 2003)

  1. Which of these joints is a hinge joint?

(a) Hip

(b) Elbow

(c) Shoulder

(d) Wrist

Ans. (b)                (SSC Matric Level Exam, 2003)

  1. Which of the following is the hardest substance in the human body?

(a) Bone

(b) Enamel

(c) Dentine

(d) Nail

Ans. (b)                  (SSC Matric Level Exam, 2002)

  1. The strongest bone of the body is present in the –

(a) Thigh

(b) Jaw

(c) Arm

(d) NECK

Ans. (a) (SSC Matric Level Exam, 2002)

  1. An adult human normally has-

(a) 6 molar teeth

(b) 8 molar teeth

(c) 10 molar teeth

(d) 12 molar teeth

Ans. (d) (SSC Matric Level Exam, 2002)

  1. The total number of ear bones is-

(a) 2

(b) 4

(c) 6

(d) 8

Ans. (c) (SSC Matric Level Exam, 2001)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!