PLANT MORPHOLOGY -Previous Year Asked Questions-SSC CGL

  1. The rootless plant is –

(a) Lemna

(b) Banana

(c) Ginger

(d) Lemon

Ans. (c)                (SSC Stenographer Exam, 2014)

  1. Sporangia bearing leaf of a ferm is called as-

(a) Ramentum

(b) Indusium

(c) Sorus

(d) Sporophyll

Ans. (d)               (SSC Stenographer Exam, 2014)

  1. Fungi that grow on bark are said to be-

(a) Xylophilous

(b) Saxicolous

(c) Coprophilous

(d) Corticolous

Ans. (d)                               (SSC CHSL Exam, 2014)

  1. Pink mould is the common name for-

(a) Aspergillus

(b) Rhizopus

(c) Neurospora

(d) Mucor

Ans. (b)                              (SSC CHSL Exam, 2014)

  1. “Coralloid Root” Of Cycas helps in-

(a) Absorption of water

(b) Absorption of water and fixation of nitrogen

(c) Anchorage

(d) Transport of food

Ans. (b)                             (SSC CHSL Exam, 2014)

  1. Flowerless plants are termed as-

(a) Phanerogams

(b) Bryophytes

(c) Thallophytes

(d) Cryptogams

Ans. (d)                               (SSC CHSL Exam, 2012)

  1. What is the impact of advancing glaciers on the rings of trees?

(a) They become concentric

(b) Their shape is distorted

(c) They become widely spaced

(d) They are immune to this change

Ans. (b)                                   (SSC FCI Exam, 2012)

  1. In a plant , the xylem tissue conducts –

(a) Water

(b) Food

(c) Water and food

(d) None of these

Ans. (a)                  (SSC Matric Level Exam, 2002)

  1. Stem cells which capable of developing into other types of cells come from the –

(a) Roots

(b) Stem

(c) Embryo

(d) Flower

Ans. (c)                   (SSC Matric Level Exam, 2002)

  1. The smallest flowering plant is –

(a) Wolffia

(b) Lemma

(c) Azolla

(d) Ficus

Ans. (a) (SSC CPO Exam, 2011)

  1. The tallest plant in the world is –

(a) Eucalyptus

(b) Pterocarpus

(c) Polyalthia

(d) Tectona

Ans. (a)                (SSC Stenographer Exam, 2011)

  1. An example of false fruit is –

(a) Apple

(b) Guava

(c) Mango

(d) Tomato

Ans. (a)                                  (SSC CGL Exam, 2011)

  1. Animals living in the tree trunks are known as –

(a) Arboreal

(b) Volant

(c) Amphibious

(d) Aquatics

Ans. (a)                                  (SSC CGL Exam, 2010)

  1. Plants differ from animals in having –

(a) Locomotion

(b) Metabolism

(c) Localised Growth

(d) Catabolism

Ans. (c)                   (SSC Matric Level Exam, 2008)

  1. Ginger is a stem and not a root because-

(a) It stores food material

(b) It grows horizontally in the soil

(c) It has nodes and internodes

(d) It lacks chlorophyll

Ans. (c) (SSC SO Exam, 2005)

  1. Where are the Eucalyptus trees found in abundance?

(a) Mizo hills

(b) Naga hills

(c) Manipur hills

(d) Nilgiri hills

Ans. (d)                                 (SSC CPO Exam, 2003)

  1. A plant with compound leaves is-

(a) Papaya

(b) Coconut

(c) Peepal

(d) Hibiscus

Ans. (b)                                 (SSC CPO Exam, 2003)

  1. Fruits of this plant are found underground?

(a) Potato

(b) Carrot

(c) Groundnut

(d) Onion

Ans. (c)                                  (SSC CGL Exam, 1999)

  1. The cross section of a stem of tree has fifty rings, what is the age of the tree?

(a) 50 months

(b) 5 years

(c) 25 years

(d) 50 years

Ans. (d)                                   (SSC SO Exam, 1997)

  1. Plants get water through the roots because of –

(a) Elasticity

(b) Capillarity

(c) Viscosity

(d) Photosynthesis

Ans. (b)                  (SSC Matric Level Exam, 2002)

  1. The maximum photosynthetic Activity occurs in-

(a) Blue and red region of light

(b) Green and yellow region of light

(c) Blue and orange region of light

(d) Violet and orange region of light

Ans. (a)                                  (SSC CGL Exam, 2000)

  1. From which part of opium plant we get morphine ?

(a) Leaves

(b) Stem

(c) Bark

(d) Fruit coat

Ans. (d)                               (SSC CHSL Exam, 2014)

  1. Which of the following is not a waste product produced by plants?

(a) Water Vapour

(b) Oxygen

(c) Gum Arabic

(d) Carbon dioxide

Ans. (c)                               (SSC CHSL Exam, 2014)

  1. The part of root involved in water absorption is zone of-

(a) Elongation

(b) Root cap

(c) Cell division

(d) Root hairs

Ans. (d)                               (SSC CGL Exam, 2014)

  1. The tallest and thickest type of grass is –

(a) Alfalfa

(b) Fodder

(c) Bamboo

(d) Lichens

Ans. (c)                                   (SSC FCI Exam, 2012)

  1. The process through which excess of light energy is dissipated in photosynthesis is known as-

(a) Scavenging

(b) Photolysis

(c) Photophosphorylation

(d) Quenching

Ans. (d)

  1. Wilting of plants occurs due to excessive –

(a) Absorption

(b) Transpiration

(c) Respiration

(d) Guttation

Ans. (b)                                 (SSC CISF Exam, 2013)

  1. Which of the following is a Parthenocarpic fruit?

(a) Banana

(b) Apple

(c) Mulberry

(d) Strawberry

Ans. (a)                                  (SSC CGL Exam, 2013)

  1. An insect-catching plant is –

(a) Australian Acacia

(b) Smilax

(c) Nepenthes

(d) Nerium

Ans. (c)                                   (SSC FCI Exam, 2012)

  1. The most abundant enzyme in the living world is-

(a) Rubisco

(b) Invertase

(c) DNase

(d) Zymase

Ans. (a)           (SSC CHSL , DEO&LDC Exam, 2012)

  1. Which of the following processes are associated with plants during dark period ?

(a) Photosynthesis and Respiration

(b) Respiration and Transpiration

(c) Transpiration and conduction

(d) Conduction and Respiration

Ans. (d)                                   (SSC FCI Exam, 2012)

  1. Plants which flower only once in their life-time are known as –

(a) Polycarpic

(b) Monocarpic

(c) Monogamous

(d) Monogeneric

Ans. (b)                               (SSC CHSL Exam, 2011)

  1. Yellow spots on citrus leaves is due to the deficiency of –

(a) Zinc

(b) Magnesium

(c) Boron

(d) Iron

Ans. (b)        (SSC CHSL , DEO & LDC Exam, 2011)

  1. Cuscuta is a-

(a) Partial stem parasite

(b) Complete stem parasite

(c) Partial root parasite

(d) Complete root parasite

Ans. (c)                  (SSC Matric Level Exam , 2008)

  1. Which of the following processes does not increase the amount of carbon dioxide in air?

(a) Breathing

(b) Photosynthesis

(c) Burning of petrol

(d) Aerobic decay of vegetation

Ans. (b)                  (SSC Matric Level Exam, 2008)

  1. The floral part that produces pollen grains is-

(a) Sepal

(b) Petal

(c) Anther

(d) Ovary

Ans. (c)                   (SSC Matric Level Exam, 2006)

  1. During photosynthesis , green plants absorb –

(a) Nitrogen

(b) Carbon dioxide

(c) Carbon mono oxide

(d) Oxygen

Ans. (b)                                 (SSC CPO Exam, 2006)

  1. Through “Photosynthesis” green plants generate –

(a) Inorganic Materials

(b) Minerals

(c) Organic Materials

(d) Nutrients

Ans. (c)                         (SSC Tax Asst. Exam, 2006)

  1. The seeds of certain plants fail to germinate if they do not pass through the digestive tract of fruit –eating birds-.This is due to-

(a) Hibernation

(b) Seed coat impermeability

(c) Infertility

(d) Vegetative reproduction

Ans. (b)                                (SSC CPO Exam, 2006)

  1. Root nodules are commonly found in-

(a) Parasitic Plants

(b) Epiphytic Plants

(c) Leguminous Plants

(d) Aquatic Plants

Ans. (c)                   (SSC Matric Level Exam, 2006)

  1. Which components of light are absorbed by chlorophyll?

(a) Violet and Red

(b) Indigo and Orange

(c) Blue and Red

(d) Violet and Yellow

Ans. (c)                                     (SSC SO Exam,2005)

  1. Eyes (Tubers ) of potato are useful for –

(a) Nutrition

(b) Respiration

(c) Reproduction

(d) Vegetative –Propagation

Ans. (c)                                    (SSC SO Exam, 2005)

  1. Carrot is orange in colour because-

(a) It grows in the soil

(b) It is not exposed to sunlight

(c) It contains carotene

(d) The entire plant is orange in colour

Ans. (c)                        (SSC Tax Asst. Exam, 2005)

  1. Water in plants is transported by-

(a) Cambium

(b) Phloem

(c) Epidermis

(d) Xylem

Ans. (d)                                (SSC CPO Exam, 2003)

  1. Which of the following is not required for seed germination?

(a) Water

(b) Air

(c) Sunlight

(d) Suitable Temperature

Ans. (c)                              (SSC CPO Exam, 2003)

  1. The ascent of sap in plants takes place through-

(a) Pith

(b) Phloem

(c) Cambium

(d) Xylem

Ans. (d)                  (SSC Matric Level Exam, 2002)

  1. The floral part that receives pollen grains during pollination is –

(a) Ovary

(b) Style

(c) Stigma

(d) Ovules

Ans. (c)                  (SSC Matric Level Exam, 2002)

  1. To carry out photosynthesis , plants require –

(a) Oxygen

(b) Carbon dioxide

(c) Nitrogen

(d) Hydrogen

Ans. (b)                 (SSC Matric Level Exam, 2002)

  1. Plants release energy during-

(a) Photosynthesis

(b) Respiration

(c) Transpiration

(d) Germination

Ans. (b)                  (SSC Matric Level Exam, 2002)

  1. Plant get water through the roots because of-

(a) Elasticity

(b) Capillarity

(c) Viscosity

(d) Photosynthesis

Ans. (b)                 (SSC Matric Level Exam, 2002)

  1. The maximum photosynthetic activity occurs in-

(a) Blue and Red region of light

(b) Green and yellow region of light

(c) Blue and orange region of light

(d) Violet and Orange region of Light

Ans. (a)                               (SSC CGL Exam, 2000)

  1. Sugarcane plants are usually propagated by vegetative means because-

(a) They do not produce seeds

(b) It is possible to maintain genetic quality

(c) The incidence of disease may be reduced

(d) None of the above

Ans. (a)                  (SSC Matric Level Exam, 2000)

  1. The source of oxygen generated during photosynthesis is-

(a) Water

(b) Carbon dioxide

(c) Chlorophyll

(d) Mesophyll cells

Ans. (a)                                 (SSC CGL Exam, 2004)

  1. Silk is produced by –

(a) Egg of a Silkworm

(b) Pupa of Silkworm

(c) Larva of Silkworm

(d) Insect itself

Ans. (c)                                (SSC CHSL Exam, 2011)

  1. In Cauliflower plant , the useful part is-

(a) Underground stem

(b) Root

(c) Young Inflorescence

(d) Leaves

Ans. (c)                                (SSC CHSL Exam, 2011)

  1. Which of the plant product is used in leather industry?

(a) Resin

(b) Mucilage

(c) Latex

(d) Tannin

Ans. (d)                               (SSC CHSL Exam, 2011)

  1. The dried flower buds are used as a spice in-

(a) Cardamom

(b) Cinnamon

(c) Cloves

(d) Saffron

Ans. (c)                                  (SSC CGL Exam, 2011)

  1. From which one of the following is quinine extracted?

(a) Sarpagandha

(b) Opium

(c) Cinchona

(d) Datura

Ans. (c)                (SSC Stenographer Exam, 2011)

  1. The bark of this plant is used as a condiment –

(a) Cinnamon

(b) Clove

(c) Neem

(d) Palm

Ans. (a)                                (SSC CGL Exam, 2011)

  1. In coriander, the useful parts are-

(a) Roots and Leaves

(b) Leaves and Flowers

(c) Leaves and Dried fruits

(d) Flowers and Dried fruits

Ans. (c)                                  (SSC CGL Exam, 2011)

  1. Which plant is called “Herbal Indian Doctor” ?

(a) Amla

(b) Mango

(c) Neem

(d) Tulsi

Ans. (a)                                 (SSC CGL Exam, 2011)

  1. What is the chemical name of Vinegar?

(a) Citric Acid

(b) Acetic Acid

(c) Pyruvic Acid

(d) Malic Acid

Ans. (b)                                (SSC CGL Exam, 2010)

  1. Which one of the following is not a plant product?

(a) Caffeine

(b) Pipeline

(c) Nicotine

(d) Saccharin

Ans. (d)

  1. Opium is a plant product obtained from-

(a) Dried Leaves

(b) Dried latex

(c) Roots

(d) Stem Bark

Ans. (b)                  (SSC Matric Level Exam, 2006)

  1. Quinine, the commonly used drug to treat malaria, obtained from a plant . What part of the plant yields the drug?

(a) Leaves

(b) Fruits

(c) Root

(d) Stem bark

Ans. (d)                  (SSC Matric Level Exam, 2006)

  1. Lac, which is used as sealing wax is produced by –

(a) Stem

(b) Root

(c) Insect

(d) Bird

Ans. (c)                                    (SSC SO Exam, 2006)

  1. Silk is obtained from-

(a) Mulberry Tree

(b) Saliva of the Silkworm

(c) Larvae of Silkworm

(d) Cocoon of Silkworm

Ans. (d)                   (SSC Investigator Exam, 2006)

  1. Lac is produced from-

(a) A tree

(b) An insect

(c) A cat

(d) A muskrat

Ans. (b)                       (SSC Tax Asst. Exam, 2006)

  1. Clove, the commonly used spice , is obtained from the-

(a) Root

(b) Stem

(c) flower Bud

(d) Fruit

Ans. (b)        (SSC CPO, SI 2005, CGL Exam, 2000)

  1. Match the following –

List 1                    List 2

  1. Aquaculture 1. Silk
  2. Floriculture 2. Grapes
  3. Sericulture 3. Flower
  4. Viticulture 4. Fisheries

Codes

   A         B       C        D

(a)        4         3        2        1

(b)        3         4        1        2

(c)        3         4         2       1

(d)        4        3         1        2

Ans. (d)               (SSC Stenographer Exam, 2010)

  1. Hashish is obtained from a plant. From which part of the Plant is it obtained?

(a) Leaves

(b) Stem

(c) Exudate from leaves and female inflorescences

(d) Exudate from stem and male inflorescences

Ans. (c)                            (SSC CGL Exam, 2003)

  1. From which part of a plant is turmeric obtained?

(a) Root

(b) Stem

(c) Fruit

(d) Flower

Ans. (b)             (SSC Matric Level Exam, 2002)

  1. Ginger is a modified with-

(a) Roof

(b) Leaf

(c) Tendril

(d) Stem

Ans. (d)                 (SSC Matric Level Exam, 2002)

  1. The oil which causes dropsy is-

(a) Groundnut oil

(b) Coconut oil

(c) Sunflower

(d) Argemone oil

Ans. (d)                  (SSC Matric Level Exam, 2002)

  1. An edible underground stem is-

(a) Ginger

(b) Sweet- Potato

(c) Sugarcane

(d) Radish

Ans. (a)                  (SSC Matric Level Exam, 2002)

  1. Casuarinas is a –

(a) Hydrophyte

(b) Mesophyte

(c) Xerophyte

(d) Epiphyte

Ans. (c)                                  (SSC CGL Exam, 2014)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!