PLANT ANATOMY -Previous Year Asked Questions-SSC CGL

  1. The only plant cells without nuclei among the following are-

Cambium Cells

(b) Root Hairs

(c) Companion Cells

(d) Tracheid Cells

Ans. (d)                     (SSC DEO , LDC Exam, 2012)

  1. The food conducting tissue of a plants is –

(a) Phloem

(b) Xylem

(c) Parenchyma

(d) Collenchyma

Ans. (a)                  (SSC Matric Level Exam, 2002)

  1. What are the basic units from which human spare parts can be created?

(a) Nerve cells

(b) Stem cells

(c) Heart cells

(d) Kidney cells

Ans. (b)                                 (SSC CGL Exam, 2002)

  1. The number of mitochondria in bacterial cell is –

(a) One

(b) Two

(c) Many

(d) Zero

Ans. (d)                               (SSC CHSL Exam, 2014)

  1. Male mosquitoes take their food from-

(a) The human blood

(b) The standing water

(c) The sap of plants

(d) The dung and other debris

Ans. (c)                                  (SSC CGL Exam, 2014)

  1. Veins seen in the leaves, Serve the function of-

(a) Photosynthesis

(b) Transpiration

(c) Storage

(d) Conduction

Ans.(d)                                  (SSC FCI Exam, 2012)

  1. Blue-green algae are included in the group of-

(a) Eubacteria

(b) Cyanobacteria

(c) Protozoa

(d) Fungi

Ans. (b)               (SSC Constable GD Exam, 2012)

  1. “Comose “ seeds are seeds with –

(a) Long hair

(b) Wings

(c) Bristles

(d) Hooks

Ans.(a)                (SSC Constable GD Exam, 2012)

  1. A plant which reproduces by means of spores –

(a) Mustard

(b) Coriander

(c) Ferns

(d) Petunia

Ans. (c)                                (SSC MTS Exam, 2002)

  1. Which of the fruit develops from an inflorescence?

(a) Apple

(b) Guava

(c) Pineapple

(d) Grape

Ans. (c)                 (SSC Matric Level Exam, 2001)

  1. A plant with fibrous root system is-

(a) Wheat

(b) Pea

(c) Mustard

(d) Bean

Ans. (a)                 (SSC Matric Level Exam, 2001)

  1. The age of trees is determined by its-

(a) Girth

(b) Height

(c) Growth Rings

(d) General Appearance

Ans. (c)                                 (SSC CGL Exam, 1999)

  1. Water conduction takes place in mosses through-

(a) Xylem and Phloem

(b) Xylem

(c) Collenchyma

(d) Parenchyma

Ans. (c)                (SSC Stenographer Exam, 2014)

  1. The Companion cells of phloem are found in-

(a) Gymnosperms

(b) Bryophyta

(c) Pteridophyta

(d) Angiosperms

Ans. (d) (SSC CGL Exam, 2014)

  1. The edible part of an onion is-

(a) Modified root

(b) Aerial flower

(c) Aerial stem

(d) Fleshy leaves

Ans. (d) (SSC CHSL Exam, 2011)

  1. Cell becomes turgid because of-

(a) Plasmolysis

(b) Exosmosis

(c) Endosmosis

(d) Diffusion

Ans. (c)                                (SSC CPO Exam, 2014)

  1. A cell increases in volume when it is placed in –

(a) Hypertonic Solution

(b) Hypotonic Solution

(c) Isotonic Solution

(d) None of the above

Ans. (b)                                (SSC CPO Exam, 2014)

  1. Which of the following plant pigment absorbs in red and far –red region of light?

(a) Chlorophyll

(b) Phytochrome

(c) Cryptochrome

(d) Carotenoids

Ans. (a)                             (SSC CGL Exam, 2013)

  1. Chlorophyll is porphyrin containing –

(a) Magnesium

(b) Calcium

(c) Iron

(d) Tin

Ans. (a)

  1. Which of the following is known as Vegetative Fertilization?

(a) Generative Fertilization

(b) Syngamy

(c) Triple Fusion

(d) Fusion of one male gametophyte with pore

Ans. (c)                                 (SSC CGL Exam, 2013)

  1. The green colour of the leaves is due to the presence of-

(a) Proteins

(b) Lipids

(c) Chlorophyll

(d) Carbohydrates

Ans. (c)                                 (SSC FCI Exam, 2012)

  1. The excess amount of absorbed water by plants is liberated out by-

(a) Evaporation

(b) Osmosis

(c) Diffusion

(d) Tanspiration

Ans. (d)

  1. A seed can germinate in the absence of-

(a) Adequate light

(b) Supply of Oxygen

(c) Suitable Moisture

(d) Suitable Temperature

Ans. (a)

  1. In plants, water is absorbed by the root hairs by a process called-

(a) Transportation

(b) Respiration

(c) Perspiration

(d) Osmosis

Ans. (d)                               (SSC CHSL Exam, 2010)

  1. The element which is required by the plant in large quantity –

(a) Calcium

(b) Nitrogen

(c) Phosphorus

(d) Sulphur

Ans. (b)                               (SSC CHSL Exam, 2010)

  1. The maximum harm to a tree is caused by-

(a) Loss of half of its leaves

(b) Loss of All leaves

(c) Loss of half of its branches

(d) Loss of its bark

Ans. (d)                                (SSC CPO Exam, 2008)

  1. During photosynthesis in plants , the gas evolved is –

(a) Carbon Dioxide

(b) Nitrogen

(c) Oxygen

(d) Hydrogen

Ans. (c)                  (SSC Matric Level Exam, 2002)

  1. The part of flower that can carry out photosynthesis is-

(a) Androecium

(b) Gynoecium

(c) Calyx

(d) Corolla

Ans. (c)                  (SSC Matric Level Exam, 2002)

  1. Which of the following provides energy for photosynthesis?

(a) Water

(b) Sunlight

(c) Chlorophyll

(d) Carbon dioxide

Ans. (b)                               (SSC CHSL Exam, 2002)

  1. The pigment involved photosynthetic activity is-

(a) Anthocyanin

(b) Fucoxanthin

(c) Carotenoid

(d) Chlorophyll

Ans. (d)                              (SSC CHSL Exam, 2002)

  1. The reagent used to test the presence of starch in leaves is-

(a) Fehling’s solution

(b) Iodine solution

(c) Million’s reagent

(d) Benedict’s solution

Ans. (b)                  (SSC Matric Level Exam, 2002)

  1. All the progeny obtained from a single plant by vegetative propagation are called-

(a) clones

(b) Pure line

(c) Inbred Line

(d) Pedigree line

Ans. (a)

  1. Which among the following element increases the absorption of water and calcium in plants?

(a) Manganese

(b) Boron

(c) Copper

(d) Molybdenum

Ans.(b) (SSC SO Exam, 1997)

One thought on “PLANT ANATOMY -Previous Year Asked Questions-SSC CGL

  • October 1, 2018 at 3:39 pm
    Permalink

    question no. 9 correct ans must be option c (fern)

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!