ECOLOGY -Previous Year Asked Questions-SSC CGL

  1. Nutrients are recycled in the atmosphere with the help of certain microorganism referred to as-

(a) Producers

(b) Consumers

(c) Decomposers

(d) None of these

Ans. (c)                              (SSC CHSL Exam, 2012)

  1. The green manure is obtained from-

(a) Fresh animal excreta

(b) Decomposing green legume plants

(c) Domestic vegetables waste

(d) Oil seed husk cakes

Ans. (b)                              (SSC CGL Exam, 2012)

  1. The method which is not used as a biological control-

(a) Use of predators of a pest

(b) Pheromone traps

(c) Use of pesticides

(d) Use of neem extracts

Ans. (c)                              (SSC FCI Exam, 2012)

  1. Mushroom cultivation is not useful in –

(a) Biogas production

(b) Biological control of crop diseases

(c) Recycling of agricultural wastes

(d) Preventing Cancer

Ans. (b)                        (SSC CHSL Exam, 2012)

  1. A large number of identical plants can be obtained in a short span of time through-

(a) Large number of seeds of a single plant

(b) Stem cuttings

(c) Tissue culture technique

(d) Hydroponics method

Ans. (c)                              (SSC CPO Exam, 2011)

  1. Bt seed is associated with –

(a) Rice

(b) Wheat

(c) Cotton

(d) Oil seeds

Ans. (c)                              (SSC CGL Exam, 2011)

  1. The study of field crops is called-

(a) Pomology

(b) Agronomy

(c) Olericulture

(d) Floriculture

Ans. (b)                        (SSC Tax Asst. Exam, 2005)

  1. Select the biofertilizer in the following –

(a) Compost

(b) Ammonium Sulphate

(c) Cattle Dung

(d) Algae and blue –green Algae

Ans. (d)                       (SSC Tax Asst. Exam, 2005)

  1. Which of the following is a correct description of “Tissue Culture”?

(a) Conservation of forests and plantation

(b) Growth and Propagation of horticulture crops

(c) Science of cultivating animal tissue in artificial medium

(d) Protection of wild animals

Ans. (b)                                 (SSC CGL Exam, 2005)

  1. Natural organic fertilizers are found to be better than chemical fertilizer because-

(a) Chemical fertilizers are less productive

(b) Organic fertilizers are more productive

(c) Organic Fertilizers sustain soil productivity

(d) Chemical fertilizers are toxic

Ans. (c)                   (SSC Matric Level Exam, 2000)

  1. The medical plant used in preperations for skin care is –

(a) Cinchona

(b) Amla

(c) Aloe vera

(d) Rauwolfia

Ans. (c)                (SSC Stenographer Exam, 2014)

  1. Growing more than one crop on a piece of land during the year is known as –

(a) Uni cropping

(b) Multiple Cropping

(c) Double Cropping

(d) Triple cropping

Ans.(b)                                    (SSC FCI Exam, 2012)

  1. The production of alcohol from organic compounds by micro organisms is known as-

(a) Combustion

(b) Fermentation

(c) Anaerobic Respiration

(d) Aerobic Respiration

Ans. (b)                                (SS CHSL Exam, 2012)

  1. Bio-diesel mostly produced by-

(a) Myrfaceac

(b) Malvaceac

(c) Liliaceac

(d) Euphorbiaceac

Ans. (d)                               (SSC CHSL Exam, 2012)

  1. The enzyme that coagulates milk into curd is-

(a) Rennin

(b) Pepsin

(c) Resin

(d) Citrate

Ans. (a)                (SSC Stenographer Exam, 2011)

  1. From the bark of which plant is quinine extracted?

(a) Eucalyptus

(b) Cinchona

(c) Neem

(d) Cedar

Ans. (b)                              (SSC CHSL Exam, 2010)

  1. Chewing gum is made from-

(a) Resin

(b) Tannin

(c) Latex

(d) Gum

Ans. (c)                                  (SSC SAS Exam, 2010)

  1. Which one of the following animal is called farmer’s friend?

(a) Ant

(b) Earthworm

(c) Bee

(d) Butterfly

Ans. (b)

  1. The enzyme in whose –presence glucose and fructose are converted into alcohol is-

(a) Diatase

(b) Maltase

(c) Invertase

(d) Zymase

Ans. (d)                                (SSC CGL Exam , 2007)

  1. Butter is –

(a) Fat dispersed in milk

(b) Water dispersed in fat

(c) Water dispersed in oil

(d) Fat dispersed in water

Ans. (b)             (SSC Matric Level Exam, 2002)

  1. Fermentation is a process of decomposition of an organic compound by-

(a) Catalysts

(b) Enzymes

(c) Carbanions

(d) Free radicals

Ans. (b)

  1. Bone is used as a fertilizer because it contains the plant nutrient –

(a) Nitrogen

(b) Phosphorus

(c) Sodium

(d) Calcium

Ans. (b)             (SSC Matric Level Exam, 2002)

  1. Bakeries use yeast in bread making because it-

(a) Makes the bread hard

(b) Makes the bread soft and spongy

(c) Enhances the food values

(d) Keeps the bread fresh

Ans. (b)                  (SSC Matric Level Exam, 2001)

  1. Which of the following is Biodegradable ?

(a) Leather belts

(b) Silver Foil

(c) Iron Nails

(d) Plastic Mugs

Ans. (a)                                  (SSC CGL Exam, 2007)

  1. The coating of solid waste with impervious material is known as-

(a) Chemical Fixation

(b) Landfill

(c) Capping

(d) Encapsulation

Ans. (d)

  1. The rapidly growing mass of phytoplankton covering the surface water of a lake or pond is known as

(a) Water pollution

(b) Water Hyacinth

(c) Entrophication

(d) Water Bloom

Ans. (c)

  1. The main pollutant responsible for Bhopal Gas Tragedy is-

(a) Methyl Isocyanate

(b) Bromine

(c) Chlorofluorocarbon

(d) Chlorine

Ans. (a)

  1. The natural environment refers to-

(a) The living organisms and non living objects or factors in an area undistributed by human activity

(b) The atmosphere in a forest

(c) The plants and animals in a forest

(d) The atmosphere of an area of forest , lake or an ocean

Ans. (a)

  1. Asiatic Lion is now-

(a) Critically Endangered

(b) Endangered

(c) Extinct in Wild

(d) Vulnerable

Ans. (b)                                (SSC MTS Exam, 2013)

  1. In which ecosystem , grassland is included?

(a) Marine

(b) Freshwater

(c) Terrestrial

(d) Artificial

Ans. (c)                                  (SSC CGL Exam, 2013)

  1. Which of the following agricultural practices have been primarily responsible for pollution of our water resources?
  2. Use of Live- stock manure
  3. Use of chemical fertilizers
  4. Excessive use of chemical pesticides
  5. Deforestation

Select the correct answer using the codes given below-

(a) 2 and 3

(b) 1,3 and 4

(c) 1 and 2

(d) 1,2 and 4

Ans. (a)                               (SSC CHSL Exam, 2012)

  1. Which one of the following is an indicator of air pollution?

(a) Cycas

(b) Algae

(c) Bryophytes

(d) Lichens

Ans. (d)                               (SSC CHSL Exam, 2012)

  1. Which of the following item is not included in Environmental Auditing ?

(a) Pollution monitoring schemes

(b) Scrutiny by the government agencies

(c) Safety provisions for industrial workers

(d) Storage of toxic chemicals

Ans.(b)                                  (SSC CGL Exam, 2012)

  1. Which of the following does not cause pollution?

(a) Burning of petrol

(b) Use of solar energy

(c) Burning of rubber

(d) All of the above

Ans. (b)

  1. Environmental pollution can be controlled by-

(a) Checking atomic blasts

(b) Manufacturing electric vehicles

(c) Sewage treatment

(d) All of the above

Ans. (d)

  1. Carbon Monoxide poisoning can be caused by-

(a) Exposing the affected person to fresh oxygen

(b) Eating butter

(c) Drinking lemon-water

(d) Consuming multi-vitamin tablet

Ans. (a)                              (SSC CHSL Exam, 2012)

  1. The total number of biosphere reserves present in India are-

(a) 11

(b) 10

(c) 15

(d) 12

Ans. (c)                                 (SSC FCI Exam, 2012)

  1. Which of the following weed has been found useful to check water pollution caused by industrial effluents?

(a) Parthenium

(b) Elephant grass

(c) Water hyacinth

(d) Both ‘a’ and ‘b’

Ans. (c)

  1. Biodegradable wastes can usually be converted into useful substances with the help of –

(a) Nuclear proteins

(b) Radio-Active substances

(c) Viruses

(d) Bacteria

Ans. (d)

  1. During winter season dormancy period of animals is called-

(a) Aestivation

(b) Hibernation

(c) Regeneration

(d) Mutation

Ans. (b)                                (SSC MTS Exam, 2011)

  1. Greater population can be supported on the Earth only if we eat more-

(a) Mutton

(b) Eggs

(c) Plant Products

(d) Beef

Ans. (c)                              (SSC CHSL Exam, 2011)

  1. “Stone cancer” occurs due to-

(a) Acid rain

(b) Global warming

(c) Radioactivity

(d) Bacterial action

Ans. (a)                                (SSC CHSL Exam, 2011)

  1. Which of the following is Biodegradable ?

(a) Paper

(b) DDT

(c) Aluminium

(d) Plastic

Ans. (a)                            (SSC CHSL Exam, 2011)

  1. Cadmium pollution is associated with-

(a) Minamata disease

(b) Black Foot Disease

(c) Dyslexia

(d) Itai-Itai

Ans. (d)                            (SSC CHSL Exam, 2011)

  1. In a food chain, the solar energy utilized by plants is only-

(a) 10%

(b) 1%

(c) 0.1%

(d) 0.01%

Ans. (b)

  1. IUCN categorized major threatened species under-

(a) 7 classes

(b) 5 classes

(c) 6 classes

(d) 4 classes

Ans. (d)                                (SSC MTS Exam, 2011)

  1. The optimum dissolved oxygen level (in mg/L) required for survival of aquatic organism is-

(a) 4-6

(b) 2-4

(c) 8-10

(d) 1216

Ans. (a)

  1. Which of the following represents a food chain involving a producer , a vegetarian and a non-vegetarian ?

(a) Grass-Insect-Elephant

(b) Plant-Rabbit-Tiger

(c) Fish-Insect-Whale

(d) Tiger- Rabies -Owl

Ans. (b)                                (SSC MTS Exam, 2011)

  1. According to Darwin’s theory of evolution, long necks in Giraffes-

(a) Arose because of constant attempt to reach leaves on tall trees, generation after generation

(b) Do not give them any special advantage and is just an accident

(c) Give them advantage in finding food , because of which those with long necks survive

(d) Is a result of the special weather prevalent in African Savannah

Ans. (c)

  1. Which of the following branches deals with the interactions of same species of living environment?

(a) Autecology

(b) Synecology

(c) Ecology

(d) Palaeontology

Ans. (c)                                 (SSC CPO Exam, 2010)

  1. Which of the following snakes killed for its beautiful skin has been declared an endangered species?

(a) Python

(b) King cobra

(c) Russell’s Viper

(d) Krait

Ans. (c)                                  (SSC SAS Exam, 2010)

  1. The carbon dioxide content in the air that we exhale is about-

(a) 4%

(b) 8%

(c) 12%

(d) 16%

Ans. (a)                                (SSC CPO Exam, 2008)

  1. Dinosaurs were-

(a) Mammals that became extinct

(b) Large herbivorous creatures which gave rise to hippopotamus species

(c) Egg-laying mammals

(d) Reptiles that became extinct

Ans. (d)

  1. The study of extinct animals is called-

(a) Herpetology

(b) Ornithology

(c) Geology

(d) Palaeontology

Ans. (d)

  1. Which of the following organisms is most likely to produce Green House gases such as nitrous oxide and methane?

(a) Fungi

(b) Earthworm

(c) Bacteria

(d) Green Plants

Ans. (c)

  1. Chocolates can be bad for health because of a high content of-

(a) Cobalt

(b) Nickel

(c) Zinc

(d) Lead

Ans. (d)

  1. Human kidney disorder is caused by the pollution of-

(a) Cadmium

(b) Iron

(c) Cobalt

(d) Carbon

Ans. (a)                                  (SSC CO Exam, 2006)

  1. Which of the following is a biodegradable waste?

(a) Wool

(b) Polythene

(c) Plastics

(d) Nylon

Ans. (a)                 (SSC Matric Level Exam, 2002)

  1. Which one of the following is the most sensitive indicator of the health of a community?

(a) Birth rate

(b) Infant mortality rate

(c) Death rate

(d) Maternal mortality rate

Ans. (b)

  1. The animal which has become extinct recently in India happens to be-

(a) Golden cat

(b) Cheetah

(c) Wooly wolf

(d) Rhinoceros

Ans. (b)

  1. Why does fish die in summer season as compare to winter season? It is because of-

(a) Shortage of food

(b) Concentration of toxins

(c) Depletion of oxygen

(d) Spread of Diseases

Ans. (c)               (SSC Matric Level Exam, 2000)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!